PDF Landlord/Tenant Answer in Person Fact Sheet (Civ-lt-91) All Rights Reserved. However, on occasion the code non-compliance may be deemed so serious that it does reach a point where the structure may be deemed unsafe or unfit for habitation. The implied warranty of habitability in Illinois does not apply to all types of dwellings. Generally speaking it is some condition that makes the living in a home or premises impossible. A program to make a letter to ask a landlord to repair your apartment or house. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. It can be served by posting it on the premises only if no one is in the actual possession of the premises (735 ILCS 5/9-211).